Week 71 + San Miguel, Dinner with the Bishop, + A BAPTISM!!!!

Holaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!

So first things first: WE HAD A BAPTISM ON SATURDAY!!!!!
Inline image 1
We found Carlos at the start of this transfer that just ended and holy cow. Can you say golden investigator? He already had 3 assistances to the church when we started teaching him (his girlfriend is a member), and he has grown and changed so much. It has been such a blessing teaching him and helping him prepare for those sacred covenants he made this weekend. There truly was no better way to finish this transfer.
Speaking of transfers, I am officially finishing my mission here in Celaya! Hna Weatherhead and I stay as companions and I’m so happy because we have so many plans and goals we want to accomplish. It’s so weird to think that I’m at the end now, and that I’m beginning my last transfer. Yeah it’s a little sad, but I’m also really excited for everything this transfer has in store for me. I know I’m gonna see some miracles here before I go.
Like I mentioned last week, I was in San Miguel for divisions and it was so much fun! I loved working with Hna Coello, but more than anything, I loved seeing how much success they were having. San Miguel is a pretty tough area and to see the sisters working so hard and reaping those fruits they sowed was pretty awesome. It was also great to see some of the members during the ward council on Wednesday. Since my transfers from San Miguel came as a surprise to me, I didn’t get the chance to say bye to anyone. And so I finally got that opportunity last week and so I was happy.
Inline image 2
Then, once I came back to my area, we had to prepare for a dinner we held for our bishop and his family. We invited him to our apartment and made subs and pasta salad and it was really good.
Inline image 4
So yeah. Busy week but very rewarding. As for our P-day, since we didn’t have transfers, we just went to the bus station to say bye to everyone who did. We all went out to get some tortas (sandwhiches) and tacos at this little place around the corner, that’s kinda a trademark for the missionaries here in Celaya and hung out taking pictures before everyone had to transfer to their new areas. Lots of fun.
Inline image 3
Inline image 3
And yep. That’s it for this week! Until next time!
LOooooooooooove,
Hermana Sanabria
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s